Help
Log In

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Grinfer - your market place to learn and share your knowledge. We at Grinfer, (“Grinfer”, “we”, “us”) respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Grinfer website, mobile applications, APIs or other related services (the “Services”).

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn’t use the Services if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.

1. Data we collect from you

We collect certain data from you directly - information you enter when register: like your email address, password, gender, and date of birth, and assign you a unique identifying number.

Data about your enrollment in courses: which courses, tests you’ve started and completed; your exchanges with authors and other learners.Your course reviews and comments, update or change information for your account, purchase products or services, complete a survey, sign-up for email updates or courses, send us by email messages, and/or participate in courses or other services on our site. We may use the personal data Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific course and/or services you select, send you updates about courses offered by Grinfer or other Grinfer events, and send you email messages about site maintenance or updates.

Payments Data:You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our payment processing partners, including your name, credit card information, billing address, and zip code. For security reasons, Grinfer does not collect or store sensitive cardholder data, such as full credit card numbers or card authentication data. Grinfer provides you with the ability to pay for Online Courses and other services using a credit card through a third party payment processing service provider. Please note that our service provider – not Grinfer – collects and processes your credit card information.

Data from third-party platforms you connect with Grinfer as well as collecting some data automatically, like information about your device, your IP address, device type, operating system type and version, unique device identifiers, browser, browser language. An approximate geographic location, including information like country, city, and geographic coordinates, calculated based on your IP address. Data on what parts of our Services you spend time using. If you login via Facebook, we will ask your permission to access some info from that account.

The data listed above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies, as detailed in the “Cookies and Data Collection Tools” section below. It is stored by us and associated with your account

Medical information. In some cases, it may be possible to collect the medical information you provide. You confirm that you consent to the processing and transfer of specifically medical data. All medical information will be processed based on your consent.

Participation in online Courses. If you participate in an online course, we may collect from you certain learner-generated content, such as assignments you submit to instructors, peer-graded assignments, and peer grading learner feedback. We also collect course data, such as learner responses to in-video quizzes, standalone quizzes, exams, and surveys. You should not include any personal data or other information of a personal or sensitive nature, whether relating to you or another person, on assignments, or surveys, except for information required to participate or submit such assignments, exams, or surveys.

If you reside or are located in the European Economic Area, we keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. The length of time we retain personal data for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

2. Cookies and Data Collection Tools

Like any other website, Grinfer uses 'cookies' on grinfer.com and affiliated websites (collectively the "site"). These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser as you browse the internet. They can be used to collect, store, and share data about your activities across websites, including on Grinfer. Cookies also allow us to remember things about your visits to Grinfer, like your preferred language, and to make the site easier to use.

We use both session cookies, which expire after a short time or when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain stored in your browser for a set period of time. We use session cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, like when you log into Grinfer. We use persistent cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period, like when you request that we keep you signed in.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Grinfer, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics and etc. These services use Data Collection Tools to help us analyze your use of the marketplace, including information like the third-party website you land from, how often you visit our website, your actions within the website, usage and performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We use this data to improve our services we provide for you, to better understand how Grinfer performs on different devices, and provide information that may be of interest to you . We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

We also use third-party advertising services like Facebook, Google’s ad services and other ad networks and ad servers to deliver advertising about our Services on other websites and applications you use.

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may some of our pages might not display properly.

3. Who We Share Your Data With

We share some of the data about you with authours, other leaners, companies performing services for us, our business partners, analytics and data providers, your social media providers, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, and advertising companies who help us promote our Services (like Facebook, Google, TransferWise, Stripe ).

We use personal data collected when you sign-up for our various email or update services to send you the messages in connection with the site or an course. We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you, where we are legally entitled to do so.

We use personal data that we collect from you when you participate in a course through the site for processing purposes, including but not limited to tracking attendance, progress, and completion of an course. We may also share your personal data and your performance in a given course with authors who taught the course and other persons which they are affiliated. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you, where we are legally entitled to do so.

Grinfer may share your personal data with various government authorities in response to court orders, court subpoenas, or other legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property, to defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your personal data when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Grinfer, the site, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of use and other agreements.

Grinfer may disclose and/or transfer your personal data to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of Grinfer to which your personal data relates.

4. Security

We use appropriate security for data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a chance of unauthorized access or fruad. This is why it is very important to protect your password and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account. In this case you should change your password and contact our support at  support@grinfer.com

We may use personal data to provide technical support to you, where required, and to ensure the security of our services and the site.

We consider the confidentiality and security of your information to be of the utmost importance. We will use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, or unless such disclosure is necessary in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, as permitted by applicable law. Because the Internet is not an absolutly secure environment we cannot guarantee the security of personal data, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet will be intercepted. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails communications are typically not encrypted and should not be considered secure.

5. Your Rights

You have certain rights around the use of your data, including the ability to opt out of promotional emails and cookies. To stop receiving promotional email from us, you can opt out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the promotional letter you receive. You also have the right to terminate your account at any time. In case you have any issues with that, please contact us at  support@grinfer.com

And of course, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your personal data. Please also note that certain personal data may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.

Users can contact Grinfer at any time with a request to delete his personal data and / or account. When deleting personal data, the user’s account will also be deleted.

For this, the User must write a letter to the Grinfer’s support service [object Object], which will be processed within 5 days, after which the User will be sent a response about the actions taken with his account.

If there is no money on your personal account, Grinfer will delete your personal data within the shortest possible time.

If there is money in your personal account, you will be asked to transfer it. If the user does not take actions or sufficient actions to release the account from the funds, and the funds remain in your personal account, you are giving your consent to the further use of your personal data.

If you successfully exempt your personal account from money, you must notify Grinfer’s support [object Object] by letter and confirm further deletion of personal data, after which Grinfer will delete your personal data within the shortest possible time.

Grinfer disclaims all responsibility for transferring funds from a personal account by a user, the obligation to transfer funds from a user's personal account to his bank account is the responsibility of the user.

6. Jurisdiction-Specific Rules

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your Personally Identifiable Information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personally Identifiable Information when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the EEA and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the EEA to the extent feasible under applicable law. We participate in and commit to adhering to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework when transferring data from the EEA

By visiting or using our Services, you consent to storage of your data on servers located in the Federal Republic of Germany. If you are using the Services you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in to the other countries.

That data is also processed outside of Switzerland and the EEA by our service providers, including to process transactions, facilitate payments, and provide support services. We have entered into data processing agreements with our service providers that restrict and regulate their processing of your data on our behalf. By submitting your data or using our Services, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing by Grinfer and its processors.

If you live in California, you have certain rights to request information. If you live in Australia, you have the right to make a formal complaint with the appropriate government agency. Users outside of the United States should note that we transfer data to the US and other areas outside of the European Economic Area.

Users in California

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain details about what personal information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

To submit your request, send an email to  support@grinfer.com  with the phrase “California Shine the Light” and include your mailing address, state of residence, and email address.

Since the internet industry is still working on Do Not Track standards, solutions, and implementations, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

Users in Australia

If you are an Australia resident and you have a complaint, you may refer it to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). You can contact OAIC by visiting  www.oaic.gov.au; forwarding an email to  enquiries@oaic.gov.au;   telephoning 1300 363 992; or writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

7. Updates & Contact Info

When we make a change to this policy, we will notify users via email, in-product notice, or another way required by law. Changes become effective the day they’re posted. An English version of Privacy policy is prevailing over all other available.

Please contact us via email if any concerns at  support@grinfer.com

8. Changing Our Privacy Policy

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that these practices are subject to change. Any change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our Site. We will notify you of any material change to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our Site’s homepage for a reasonable period of time following such update, and by changing the effective date (located at the bottom of this page). Be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.